Do I need a Visa?

A visa is an official document issued by a foreign government that allows for legal travel to, from, and within a particular country or region. 

Visa requirements and application processes vary by destination and nationality. Though general visa information may be provided by the Study Abroad Office and/or the program provider, it is ultimately each student’s responsibility to determine if they require a visa to study in their host location(s).

When required, it is the student’s responsibility to obtain the visa and collect the required documentation from UNT and/or host institutions abroad.

The U.S. Department of State provides general information about visa requirements by country. U.S. citizens living abroad should contact the appropriate consulate to determine the steps to obtain necessary visas.  Non-U.S. citizens are advised to contact the appropriate consulate to learn the student visa procedures governing their nationality.  Non-U.S. citizens who are current UNT degree-seeking students are also encouraged to consult the International Students and Scholars Office at UNT prior to completing the study abroad application process to determine if there are any visa restrictions related to studying abroad.

General Tips 

  • A visa is a stamp or seal that is affixed inside your passport so it is imperative that you have a passport that will be valid for the entire duration of your time abroad.  Many consulates require the passport to be valid for at least 6 months after your return from the host country.  If you need to apply for or renew your passport, you can do so at the UNT U.S. Passport Acceptance Office.
  • Students may be required to make a personal appearance at the appropriate consulate to obtain a visa.
  • Students traveling to multiple countries, on consecutive programs, or for an extended period of time may have complex visa requirements and should develop a plan to address these well in advance.
  • Some countries require that you enter your country of study directly from your home country.  Others do not allow you to enter certain countries before arriving in your country of study.  Please contact the appropriate consulate before making travel plans.
  • The student assumes all fees associated with obtaining a visa unless otherwise noted.
  • Students are strongly encouraged to purchase refundable airfare and travel insurance.  Some policies may include coverage for failure to obtain a visa.

A visa is a privilege, not a right. A consular office may deny your visa application, so it is best to adhere to their requirements as closely as possible.   

Obtaining a visa is your responsibility. It is important that you know what is required of you before attempting to enter a country. Failing to obtain a visa (or the correct visa) could result in a denial of entry into a country and/or criminal charges, and additionally does not release students from adherence to the withdrawal policy or from financial liability for a program.